Mobile Prepaid

Prepaid card registration

How can I register my prepaid card?

You can register your prepaid card by visiting the nearest VIVACOM shop or dealer store.

back to top back to questions

Is it obligatory to register my prepaid card?

Yes, according to decision No.1085 of the Communications regulation commission "Collecting of data needed for identification purposes of the prepaid customers" from 03.09.2009, the registration of the prepaid customers became obligatory.

back to top back to questions

What is the term, in which I should register my prepaid card?

There is no time limit within which you must register your new prepaid card, but you must complete registration before the expiry of its validity. Validity of prepaid cards is 1 year after the activation, or after recharging the last voucher. You can check the validity of your prepaid card at number 123, 24/7.


back to top back to questions

What should I present to register my prepaid card?

It is necessary to present your ID card, which is needed for identification purposes if you are a physical person. If you are a juridical person or ST and you are not registered or reregistered in the Trade register, you should present a Certificate for actual condition, issued not earlier that 6 (six) months before its presentation and a BULSTAT identification card.  In case the company is registered with Unified Identification Code (UIC) it is necessary to present the code with a view to verify the presence power of the notifier.

back to top back to questions

What will happen with my prepaid card if I do not register it?

If you don't register your new prepaid card, it will be not activated. If your prepaid card have been activated before 30.01.2010 but still you have not registered it your incoming and outgoing calls will be stopped until you present your data for registration but not later than the date the validity of your prepaid card expires. After the validity expires your number will be free to be used by another person.


back to top back to questions

Can I register my prepaid card if I am under 18 and I do not have ID card or/and I am not a member of Republic Bulgaria?

  • In case you are under 18 and you do not have ID card you can not register your prepaid card under your name, but you can register it under the name of your lawful representative.
  • If you are not a member of the Republic Bulgaria you can register your prepaid card with your ID card.

back to top back to questions